Free shipping on all products

Our Privacy Policy (Last Revised 10/5/2016)

We at WORLD HOME FASHIONS INC (the “Company”) value our customers and respect your privacy. Accordingly, we want you to understand what information we collect about you, how we use it, and the safeguards we have in place to protect it. This policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. If our policy changes, we will post an updated policy on the Website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears above.

Table of Contents

You can navigate directly to any of the above topics by clicking on it in the Table of Contents above.

The Information We Collect

When you place an order on the Website we obtain from you the information we need to complete your transaction and other information you share that may be useful and enhance your experience as a customer. This information may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, and information concerning your manner of payment, such as credit or debit card numbers and banking information.

If you register with the Company, we will collect the information you submit on-line in connection with that process.

We may, from time to time, run promotions, programs, surveys, contests or sweepstakes on the Website. If you chose to participate in any of these events we may collect additional information about you in connection with that participation.

We may obtain information about the specific products or services you use, or your product or service preferences from your transactions and other interactions with us.

We also may sometimes obtain information from you about other people. For example, if you have an item shipped directly to a third party, we may obtain that party’s name, address, telephone number and email address.

We may also collect consumer information from third-party providers to improve the accuracy of our customer database or increase our understanding of our customers. For example, we may contract with services such as the National Change of Address Service, licensed by the U.S. Postal Service, to assist us in having correct addresses for our customers.

We may combine some or all of the above information with information that we acquire about you from third parties or affiliates.

Using the Information We Collect

We may use the information we collect for various purposes, including:

Information We Share With Others

We may share your personal information in the following ways:

Safeguarding the Information We Collect

Protecting your personal information is important to us. Accordingly, we have appropriate and reasonable physical, technical and procedural safeguards in place to secure the personal information we collect from you. Among other security protection measures, we protect the information you provide us by:

We also limit the information we provide to outside companies to only information we believe is appropriate to enable them to carry out their responsibilities under our contracts or to offer you their products and services.

Your Choices Regarding the Use of the Information We Collect

You may use any of the following methods to advise us of choices you wish to make concerning use of information about you:

Postal Mail

If you do not want to receive catalogs or other promotional mail from the Company, you may:

Emails

If you have subscribed to receive promotional email offers and updates, you may unsubscribe at any time.

Please note that even if you opt-out from promotional email offers and updates, information about your order status will continue to be provided via email when you purchase through the Website.

Sharing with Other Companies

If you prefer that we NOT share information about you with any of the companies not affiliated with us that we have authorized to contact you regarding their products or services, please let us know by:

Notice to California Residents - Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code § 1798.83, a California resident with whom the Company has an established relationship has the right to request certain information concerning the types of personal information the Company has shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and the identities of those third parties, within the immediately preceding calendar year (i.e., requests made in 2016 will receive information regarding information shared in 2015), subject to certain exceptions. All requests for such information must be in writing and sent by mail to: WORLD HOME FASHIONS INC, 112 West 34th Street, Suite 17071, New York, New York 10120, or by email to: info@lelaan.com.

This same California law permits the Company to provide you, in response to your written request, with a cost-free means to choose not to have your information shared rather than providing the above-described information. You may exercise that choice by any of the means described under “Sharing with Other Companies” above.

Updating Your Contact Information

You can update or correct your name, address, telephone number, email address or other information by logging into ‘My Account’ and making the relevant changes.

The Privacy of Customers

Online Security

We use Secure Socket Layering (SSL) technology to encrypt (scramble) your credit or debit card information, including the account number, while it is transmitted over the Internet between your computer and our website servers. SSL is an industry standard technology for secure online transactions.

Unauthorized Charges

If unauthorized charges (as determined by your card issuer) are made on your credit or debit card as a result of purchases made on the Website utilizing our secure servers, under the Fair Credit Billing Act, your credit card provider cannot hold you liable for more than $50 of unauthorized charges on a credit card. Your liability for unauthorized use of a debit card may be higher, but many debit card issuers voluntarily apply the $50 limit to their cards as well. You need to determine for yourself whether your debit card issuer has such a policy.

It is important to remember that in the event of unauthorized use of your credit or debit card, you must promptly notify the card issuer pursuant to its reporting rules and procedures.

Use of Cookies

In common with many other websites, the Website uses “cookies” to allow us to understand how customers use the site and to enhance or personalize your browsing and shopping experience. A cookie is a small data file that can be stored on your computer. It allows a website to recognize users when they return to a site. Our online ordering system uses a cookie to record a unique reference on your computer so that we can keep track of your order and retain the contents in your shopping basket. Cookies help us to learn more about how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of the Website, which will then help us to improve your shopping experience. We use cookies to monitor and facilitate usage of the Website. We also use cookies to help us target our marketing and to personalize your visit and make it more user-friendly, for example by allowing us to save your username and/or password so that you do not have to re-enter this information on every visit from the same computer.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also disable cookies at any time. However, if you do not accept cookies or disable them,some features of the Website will not function properly and may not be available.

Aggregate Information

We may collect non-personal information about how users navigate through the Website. We may aggregate this information to improve our site, and we may share this information with our affiliates or other outside companies. This aggregated information does not include individual names or personal data, so it does not identify you or any other customer.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 on the Website.

Links to Other Sites

For your convenience and information, the Website may include links to other sites operated by third-parties. Such linked sites have their own privacy policies, which may differ significantly from ours. The information you submit to linked sites is subject to the privacy policies of those sites, and the Company is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked site. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site that you access through the Website.

Changes to this Policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will let you know by posting the updated policy on this website. We encourage you to check our policy periodically. You can tell if it has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the beginning of the policy. If you would like further information or have any questions about our privacy policy:

© 2016 WORLD HOME FASHIONS INC
All Rights Reserved.
Size Chart